skip navigation

USHL Leads the World on NHL Central Scouting Final Rankings

By USHL Media, 04/18/19, 10:15AM EDT

Share

68 USHL PLAYERS WERE NAMED TO THE NHL CENTRAL SCOUTING FINAL RANKINGS, MOST OF ANY JUNIOR LEAGUE IN THE WORLD.

READ THE ORIGINAL USHL.COM ARTICLE HERE.

NHL Central Scouting released its Final Rankings of players eligible for the 2019 NHL Draft, and among the North American lists are 68 players that have competed in the USHL this season, the most of any league in the world. In addition, 10 USHL alumni were named in the rankings. Of the 68 current USHL players listed, 61 are committed to play college hockey.

The Final Rankings include players from all leagues and levels across North America and are listed with a numerical ranking based on NHL Central Scouting evaluations.

CLICK HERE FOR FULL NHL CENTRAL SCOUTING LIST

Including goaltenders, 78 players with USHL experience appear in the North American rankings. In addition, all 17 USHL teams have at least one player listed. The 78 players with USHL experience are an increase from last year’s 76 listed in the Final Rankings. The 68 current USHL players named in the rankings have also increased, up from 62 last season.

USHL players make up 10 of the top 30 North American skaters ranked, including Jack Hughes (Team USA), who is listed as the top North American skater.

Four of the five USHL goaltenders who were ranked among North American goaltenders all sit in the top 25 in the rankings: Spencer Knight (1, Team USA), Cameron Rowe (4, Team USA), Samuel Hlavaj (5, Lincoln Stars) and Isaiah Saville (13, Tri-City Storm).

The 2019 NHL Draft will be held June 21-2 in Vancouver, BC at Rodgers Arena, home of the Vancouver Canucks. 

Below are lists of USHL skaters and goaltenders named to the NHL Central Scouting Final Rankings:

NORTH AMERICAN SKATERS

FIRST NAME 

LAST NAME 

USHL TEAM 

NCAA COMMITMENT/CURRENT TEAM 

1 Jack Hughes Team USA Uncommitted
4 Alex Turcotte Team USA University of Wisconsin
6 Trevor Zegras Team USA Boston University
8 Cole Caufield Team USA University of Wisconsin
9 Matthew Boldy Team USA Boston College
12 Cameron York Team USA Boston College
16 Egor Afanasyev Muskegon Lumberjacks Michigan State University
19 Bobby Brink Sioux City Musketeers University of Denver
23 Vladislav Firstov Waterloo Black Hawks University of Connecticut
28 Shane Pinto Tri-City Storm University of North Dakota
33 Ryan Johnson Sioux Falls Stampede University of Minnesota
35 John Farinacci Muskegon Lumberjacks Harvard University
36 Jackson Lacombe Chicago Steel University of Minnesota
38 Alex Vlasic Team USA Boston University
39 Henry Thrun Team USA Harvard University
40 Braden Doyle Dubuque Fighting Saints Boston University
46 Drew Helleson Team USA Boston College
47 Marcus Kallionkieli Sioux City Musketeers Uncommitted
49 John Beecher Team USA University of Michigan
51 Matias Maccelli Dubuque Fighting Saints Uncommitted
52 Anthony Romano Sioux Falls Stampede Clarkson University
53 Robert Mastrosimone Chicago Steel Boston University
55* Michael Vukojevic Green Bay Gamblers Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
60 Grant Silianoff Cedar Rapids RoughRiders University of Notre Dame
61 Marshall Warren Team USA Harvard University
67 Judd Caulfield Team USA University of North Dakota
68 Domenick Fensore Team USA Boston University
69 Michael Koster Tri-City Storm University of Minnesota
70 Zachary Jones Tri-City Storm University of Massachusetts
73 Patrick Moynihan Team USA Boston College
75 William Francis Cedar Rapids RoughRiders University of Minnesota Duluth
76 Ronald Attard Tri-City Storm Western Michigan University
77 Case McCarthy Team USA Boston University
78 Ethan Phillips Sioux Falls Stampede Boston University
82 Jack Malone Youngstown Phantoms Cornell University
83* Tyce Thompson Dubuque Fighting Saints Providence College
85 Maxwell Crozier Sioux Falls Stampede Providence College
86 Joshua Nodler Fargo Force Michigan State University
89 Bryce Brodzinski Omaha Lancers University of Minnesota
90* Aaron Huglen Fargo Force Roseau (HIGH-MN)
93 Owen Lindmark Team USA University of Wisconsin
97 Ryder Donovan Dubuque Fighting Saints University of North Dakota
98 Rhett Pitlick Omaha Lancers University of Minnesota
106 Garrett Pinoniemi Team USA University of Minnesota
107 Alexander Yakovenko Muskegon Lumberjacks Uncommitted
109 Austen Swankler Sioux Falls Stampede University of Michigan
110 Michael Gildon Team USA Ohio State University
111 Jackson Millar Cedar Rapids RoughRiders Colorado College
112 Sam Stange Sioux City Musketeers University of Wisconsin
114* Jeremie Bucheler Chicago Steel Victoria (BCHL)
116 Ryan Siedem Central Illinois Flying Aces Harvard University
119 Trevor Janicke Central Illinois Flying Aces University of Notre Dame
120 Hunter Skinner Lincoln Stars Western Michigan University
122 Nicholas Abruzzese Chicago Steel Harvard University
133* Matthew Stienburg Sioux City Musketeers St. Andrews College (HIGH-ON)
134* Marc Del Gaizo Muskegon Lumberjacks University of Massachusetts
143 Jami Krannila Sioux Falls Stampede St. Cloud State University
144 Arlo Merritt Lincoln Stars Ohio State University
147* Joshua Luedtke Des Moines Buccaneers Minnetonka (HIGH-MN)
150 Matej Blumel Waterloo Black Hawks University of Connecticut
154 Christopher Giroday Green Bay Gamblers Western Michigan University
155 Brendan Budy Tri-City Storm Uncommitted
178* Spencer Meier Fargo Force St. Cloud State University
180 Jackson Jutting Cedar Rapids RoughRiders Colorado College
183 Lynden Breen Central Illinois Flying Aces University of Maine
184 Tyler Spott Green Bay Gamblers Northeastern University
191* Kyle Bettens Fargo Force Steinbach (MJHL)
195* Jack Jensen Tri-City Storm University of Minnesota
196 Kaden Bohlsen Fargo Force University of Nebraska Omaha
197 Kirby Proctor Des Moines Buccaneers Uncommitted
203 Michael Vorlicky Madison Capitols University of Wisconsin
210 Parker Ford Sioux City Musketeers Providence College
211* Alexander Steeves Dubuque Fighting Saints University of Notre Dame

 

NORTH AMERICAN GOALTENDERS

FIRST NAME 

LAST NAME 

USHL TEAM 

NCAA COMMITMENT 

1 Spencer Knight Team USA Boston College
4 Cameron Rowe Team USA University of North Dakota
5 Samuel Hlavaj Lincoln Stars Uncommitted
13 Isaiah Saville Tri-City Storm University of Nebraska Omaha
31 Benjamin Kraws Sioux City Musketeers Miami University

* Indicates USHL alumni

Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, the USHL celebrates its 17th season as the nation's only Tier I junior hockey league in 2018-19. The USHL had a record 45 players selected at the 2018 NHL Draft, more than any junior league in the world, and more than 400 players on team rosters last season committed to NCAA Division I schools, further establishing the USHL as the world’s foremost producer of junior hockey talent.

USHL.com

NHL Central Scouting released its Final Rankings of players eligible for the 2019 NHL Draft, and among the North American lists are 68 players that have competed in the USHL this season, the most of any league in the world. In addition, 10 USHL alumni were named in the rankings. Of the 68 current USHL players listed, 61 are committed to play college hockey.

The Final Rankings include players from all leagues and levels across North America and are listed with a numerical ranking based on NHL Central Scouting evaluations.

CLICK HERE FOR FULL NHL CENTRAL SCOUTING LIST

Including goaltenders, 78 players with USHL experience appear in the North American rankings. In addition, all 17 USHL teams have at least one player listed. The 78 players with USHL experience are an increase from last year’s 76 listed in the Final Rankings. The 68 current USHL players named in the rankings have also increased, up from 62 last season.

USHL players make up 10 of the top 30 North American skaters ranked, including Jack Hughes (Team USA), who is listed as the top North American skater.

The four of the five USHL goaltenders who were ranked among North American goaltenders sit in the top 25 in the rankings: Spencer Knight (1, Team USA), Cameron Rowe (4, Team USA), Samuel Hlavaj (5, Linocln) and Isaiah Saville (13, Tri-City Storm).

The 2019 NHL Draft will be held June 21-22 in Vancouver, BC at Rodgers Arena, home of the Vancouver Canucks. 

Below are lists of USHL skaters and goaltenders named to the NHL Central Scouting Final Rankings:

FIRST NAME 

LAST NAME 

USHL TEAM 

NCAA COMMITMENT/CURRENT TEAM 

1 Jack Hughes Team USA Uncommitted
4 Alex Turcotte Team USA University of Wisconsin
6 Trevor Zegras Team USA Boston University
8 Cole Caufield Team USA University of Wisconsin
9 Matthew Boldy Team USA Boston College
12 Cameron York Team USA Boston College
16 Egor Afanasyev Muskegon Lumberjacks Michigan State University
19 Bobby Brink Sioux City Musketeers University of Denver
23 Vladislav Firstov Waterloo Black Hawks University of Connecticut
28 Shane Pinto Tri-City Storm University of North Dakota
33 Ryan Johnson Sioux Falls Stampede University of Minnesota
35 John Farinacci Muskegon Lumberjacks Harvard University
36 Jackson Lacombe Chicago Steel University of Minnesota
38 Alex Vlasic Team USA Boston University
39 Henry Thrun Team USA Harvard University
40 Braden Doyle Dubuque Fighting Saints Boston University
46 Drew Helleson Team USA Boston College
47 Marcus Kallionkieli Sioux City Musketeers Uncommitted
49 John Beecher Team USA University of Michigan
51 Matias Maccelli Dubuque Fighting Saints Uncommitted
52 Anthony Romano Sioux Falls Stampede Clarkson University
53 Robert Mastrosimone Chicago Steel Boston University
55* Michael Vukojevic Green Bay Gamblers Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
60 Grant Silianoff Cedar Rapids RoughRiders University of Notre Dame
61 Marshall Warren Team USA Harvard University
67 Judd Caulfield Team USA University of North Dakota
68 Domenick Fensore Team USA Boston University
69 Michael Koster Tri-City Storm University of Minnesota
70 Zachary Jones Tri-City Storm University of Massachusetts
73 Patrick Moynihan Team USA Boston College
75 William Francis Cedar Rapids RoughRiders University of Minnesota Duluth
76 Ronald Attard Tri-City Storm Western Michigan University
77 Case McCarthy Team USA Boston University
78 Ethan Phillips Sioux Falls Stampede Boston University
82 Jack Malone Youngstown Phantoms Cornell University
83* Tyce Thompson Dubuque Fighting Saints Providence College
85 Maxwell Crozier Sioux Falls Stampede Providence College
86 Joshua Nodler Fargo Force Michigan State University
89 Bryce Brodzinski Omaha Lancers University of Minnesota
90* Aaron Huglen Fargo Force Roseau (HIGH-MN)
93 Owen Lindmark Team USA University of Wisconsin
97 Ryder Donovan Dubuque Fighting Saints University of North Dakota
98 Rhett Pitlick Omaha Lancers University of Minnesota
106 Garrett Pinoniemi Team USA University of Minnesota
107 Alexander Yakovenko Muskegon Lumberjacks Uncommitted
109 Austen Swankler Sioux Falls Stampede University of Michigan
110 Michael Gildon Team USA Ohio State University
111 Jackson Millar Cedar Rapids RoughRiders Colorado College
112 Sam Stange Sioux City Musketeers University of Wisconsin
114* Jeremie Bucheler Chicago Steel Victoria (BCHL)
116 Ryan Siedem Central Illinois Flying Aces Harvard University
119 Trevor Janicke Central Illinois Flying Aces University of Notre Dame
120 Hunter Skinner Lincoln Stars Western Michigan University
122 Nicholas Abruzzese Chicago Steel Harvard University
133* Matthew Stienburg Sioux City Musketeers St. Andrews College (HIGH-ON)
134* Marc Del Gaizo Muskegon Lumberjacks University of Massachusetts
143 Jami Krannila Sioux Falls Stampede St. Cloud State University
144 Arlo Merritt Lincoln Stars Ohio State University
147* Joshua Luedtke Des Moines Buccaneers Minnetonka (HIGH-MN)
150 Matej Blumel Waterloo Black Hawks University of Connecticut
154 Christopher Giroday Green Bay Gamblers Western Michigan University
155 Brendan Budy Tri-City Storm Uncommitted
178* Spencer Meier Fargo Force St. Cloud State University
180 Jackson Jutting Cedar Rapids RoughRiders Colorado College
183 Lynden Breen Central Illinois Flying Aces University of Maine
184 Tyler Spott Green Bay Gamblers Northeastern University
191* Kyle Bettens Fargo Force Steinbach (MJHL)
195* Jack Jensen Tri-City Storm University of Minnesota
196 Kaden Bohlsen Fargo Force University of Nebraska Omaha
197 Kirby Proctor Des Moines Buccaneers Uncommitted
203 Michael Vorlicky Madison Capitols University of Wisconsin
210 Parker Ford Sioux City Musketeers Providence College
211* Alexander Steeves Dubuque Fighting Saints University of Notre Dame