skip navigation

Lumberjacks round out 45-man roster by completing Phase II draft

By Scott Bradford, 05/07/19, 3:45PM EDT

Share

MUSKEGON, MI- The Muskegon Lumberjacks completed their 45-man roster by drafting 21 players in Tuesday’s Phase II USHL draft.

While yesterday’s Phase I draft was comprised only of 2003-born players, Tuesday’s Phase II draft included all players eligible for USHL play (1999-2003).

Muskegon focused on scoring in the early rounds, selecting six forward with their first six picks, headlined by Luke Mobley, who the Jacks picked in the first round. Mobley scored 47 points playing in the North American Hockey League last season, and is committed to Clarkson.

Muskegon continued to draft a total of 15 forwards, four defensemen, and two goaltenders in their 20 Phase II selections. two of those players were born in 1999, four in 2000, five in 2001, six in 2002 and four in 2003.

“Yesterday we built the future of the organization and today we began constructing our 2019-2020 roster,” said head coach Mike Hamilton. “Our entire staff is thrilled with how the draft went and are excited to get these players to Muskegon for our camp in late May.”

“We put an emphasis on scoring,” said Bennett. “At the front end of the draft, we added several strong scorers and were able to take some risks later in the draft on players with high-end potential.”

Here is a complete breakdown of the Jacks’ draft. Information is given as follows:

 

Round drafted/Pick: Position name (birthyear), Hometown, Home State. Goals-assists-points and games played in ‘18-’19, ‘18-’19 team, *COLLEGE COMMITMENT*

 

1st/14th: F Luke Mobley (1999), St. Louis Park, MN. 19-28-47 in 59g with Fairbanks Ice Dogs *CLARKSON*

3rd/39th: F AJ Hodges (2001), Littleton, CO. 14-21-35 in 54g with Wenatchee Wild *UNION*

4th/51st: F Tanner Edwards (2000), Anchorage, AK. 10-26-36 in 58g with Fairbanks Ice Dogs

5th/63rd: F Tyler Williams (2000), South Lyon, MI. 15-40-55 in 53g with Nanaimo Clippers

7th/94th:  F Jan Lasak (2002), Banska Stiavnica, SVK. 46-45-91 with South Florida Hockey Academy

8th/108th: F Ryan Sorkin (2001), Chicago, IL. 14-29-43 in 50g with New Jersey Rockets *DARTMOUTH*

9th/122nd: D Iivari Rasanen (2001), Tampere, FIN. 6-25-31 in 49g with Tappara U20

9th/136th: F Jake LaRusso (2002), Colts Neck, NJ. 1-2-3 in 18g with New Jersey Titans *COLORADO COLLEGE*

10th/153rd: G Dylan St. Cyr (1999), Northville, MI. 2.02/.935 in 6g with the University of Notre Dame

11th/168th: G Nick Malik (2002), Raleigh, NC. 3.05/.903 in 26g with HC Frydek-Mistek

12th/183rd: D Zack Malik (2000), Raleigh, NC. 0-5-5 in 27g with North Bay Battalion

13th/198th: F Nikita Shuidin (2002), Moscow, RUS. 15-14-29 in 21g with Vityaz Podolsk U18

14th/213th: F Danny Weight (2001), Lattingtown, NY. 18-20-38 in 74g with Team USA NDTP *BOSTON COLLEGE*

15th/228th: F Ivan Churyukanov (2003), Moscow, RUS. 5-3-8 in 11g with Boston Jr. Bruins

16th/243rd: D Timofei Dorofeyev (2003), Russia. 1-4-5 in 41g with MsHKM Zilina

17th/258th: D Charles-Alexis Legault (2003), Pierrefonds, QC. 0-1-1 in 2g with Lac St-Louis Lions

18th/273rd: F Nick Cafarelli (2001), Middleton, MA. 18-27-45 in 33g with Cushing Academy *NEW HAMPSHIRE*

19th/288th: F Noah Leibl (2002), Del Mar, CA. 13-16-29 in 26g with Shawnigan Lake School Prep

20th/303rd: F Vadim Kiryakov (2000), Tyumen, Russia. 3-1-4 in 14g with Lone Star Brahmas

21st/318th: F Conor Ronayne (2002), Plymouth, MI. 3-4-7 in 19g with Compuware

22nd/333rd: F Layten Liffrig (2003), Mankato, MN. 20-11-31 in 24g with Mankato East HS